About Nevada

Nevada's riches do not grow from its land; rather, almost incredible wealth lies below its surface. Although copper mining is now much less dominant than before, Nevada is the nation's leading producer of gold, silver, and mercury. Petroleum, diatomite, and other minerals are also extracted. The state's manufactures include gaming machines and products, aerospace equipment, lawn and garden irrigation devices, and seismic monitoring equipment. Warehousing and trucking are also significant Nevada industries. 


Nevada's economy, however, is overwhelmingly based on tourism, especially the gambling (legalized in 1931) and resort industries centered in Las Vegas and, to a lesser extent, Reno and Lake Tahoe. Gambling taxes are a primary source of state revenue. The service sector employs about half of Nevada's workers. Liberal divorce laws made Reno “the divorce capital of the world” for many years, but similar laws enacted in other states ended this distinction. Much of Nevada (almost 80% of whose land is federally owned) is given over to military and related use. Nellis Air Force Base and the Nevada Test Site have been the scene of much nuclear and aircraft testing.

LAS VEGAS FUN FACTS

· The city of Las Vegas celebrated its 100th birthday on May 15, 2005. The event celebrated the May 15, 1905 land auction when 110 acres of land in downtown Las Vegas were auctioned off.

· A 1910 law made it illegal to gamble in Las Vegas.

· The Nevada Legislature later approved a legalized gambling bill in 1931.

· The first hotel and casino to open in Las Vegas was the Golden Gate Hotel and Casino in 1906.

· The Hoover Dam just outside Las Vegas, was completed in 1935.

· The famous “Welcome to Las Vegas” sign was created in 1959 by Betty Willis.

· More than 5,000 people move into the Las Vegas valley on a monthly basis.

· Las Vegas is home to Clark County School District, the fifth largest school district, which currently handles more than 280,000 students.

· The famous Las Vegas strip is for the most part, not within the city limits of Las Vegas.

· The majority of the strip is located within Clark County.

· The Stratosphere Hotel and Tower, at more than 1,100 feet, is the tallest building west of the Mississippi and the fifth tallest building in the United States.

· A marriage license costs $55 in Nevada. Many couples choose to marry in Nevada because there is no blood test or waiting period.

· Fremont Street in downtown Las Vegas was closed to traffic in 1994.

· The Fremont Street Experience in the heart of downtown Las Vegas opened in December 1995.

 

ABOUT LAS VEGAS

Nevada Information:

Area: 1110,540 sq mi

Current Pop:  2,700,551 (2010)

Capital: Carson City

Largest City: Las Vegas

Motto: All for Our Country

State Bird: Mountain Bluebird

State Flower: Sagebrush

State Tree: Single-Leaf Pinon

Nickname: The Silver State

Gemstone: Black Fire Opal

State Animal: Desert Bighorn Sheep

 

Las Vegas Information:

City Pop: 583,756 (2010)

LV Area Pop: 1,951,269 (2009)

County: Clark

28th Most Populous City

Average Climate:

Jan: 57F-36F     April: 78F-53F

July: 104F-78F  Oct: 80F-56F

 .